November 12, 2019
Vietnam e-visa

Is It Possible to Extend Vietnam E-visa?

The e-Visa is the most popular type of Vietnam visa simply because it’s easy to avail. However, this visa will only allow you to stay in the country for 30 days. This is why some tourists are wondering if it’s possible to extend Vietnam e-visa.

30 days may not be enough to see everything that this beautiful country has to offer. Furthermore, the e-Visa is a single-entry visa, which means it will only let you enter the country once. This can be a hassle for those who plan on coming back to the country after visiting other neighboring countries. So read this article to find out if there’s an option to extend your Vietnam e-visa.

How to Apply for the Vietnam E-Visa

Before we find out if it’s okay to extend Vietnam e-visa, let us first understand how to apply for the Vietnam e-Visa. The Vietnam e-Visa is an electronic type of Vietnam visa that is issued online. When you apply for this e-Visa, you’ll have to go online and fill out an application form. There’s no need to show up at am embassy to personally submit your application. Therefore, it’s very convenient for everyone to avail.

When applying for the e-Visa online, you will be asked to provide your personal details including information from your passport. You will also be asked to submit a scanned copy of a passport size photo. After you fill out the form, you will be asked to make a payment with your debit card or credit card. Once your payment is received, you will receive a confirmation that the e-visa is already being processed.

In only 3 business days, you will receive an email for the PDF copy of your e-visa. Print this and carry it on your trip. This is what you will present to the immigration officials along with your passport.

Can You Extend Vietnam e-Visa?

As you can see, applying for an e-Visa is very convenient. This explains why most travelers to Vietnam would prefer to apply for this visa when traveling to the country. However, the biggest downside of this type of visa is that it’s only a single entry and will only allow you to stay in the country for 30 days. So what happens if you decide to extend your trip? Is it possible to extend Vietnam e-visa?

Yes, you can extend the validity of your Vietnam e-visa, however, it is required an individual or a company in Vietnam sponsoring and guaranteeing for that. Therefore, it is better for you to contact with a travel agency in Vietnam to ask for your e-visa extension. Please note that they will charge you fee for their service.

There is another option for staying more in Vietnam – Vietnam visa run. This will require you to go out of the country then apply for new visa. Many tourists choose to go to neighboring countries of Vietnam such as Laos, Cambodia & China then come back to Vietnam in same day with new visa.

In the past, foreign travelers have the option to extend their visa from the Immigration Department in Ho Chi Minh, Hanoi, and Da Nang, but this option has already been discontinued. So if you wish to extend Vietnam e-visa, you must first find a travel agency or go out of the country.

You don’t really need to spend a lot of money to go out of Vietnam because there are several cheap fares to neighboring countries of Thailand, Laos, and Cambodia. In fact, you can take the bus going to Laos or Cambodia to get out of Vietnam.

How to Extend Vietnam e-Visa?

As mentioned, extending your visa would require that you must first go out of the country. Do not ever extend your stay in Vietnam beyond your visa’s validity. Otherwise, you will be slapped with a hefty penalty and overstaying could get you in trouble with the Immigration authorities. So make sure you go out of the country before your e-visa will expire.

Once you’re outside of the country, you can apply for a new e-Visa. It should only take up to 72 hours to be approved (you can apply some days before you going out of the coutry). If you’re lucky, you can even get the visa in as fast as 24 hours! Once you receive a copy of the new eVisa, just print it and bring it on your trip back to Vietnam.

If you don’t want to go through the hassle of exiting out of the country to extend Vietnam e-Visa, you might as well apply for the Vietnam Visa on Arrival. With this visa, you will be able to choose the multiple-entry option and stay in Vietnam for up to 90 days.

What Happens If you End up Overstaying?

Those who will not be able to get out of the country before their e-Visa expires will have to pay for a hefty penalty. If you are holding an e-Visa and you have overstayed for less than 3 days, you will have to pay for around $22 per day at the Vietnam Immigration. After paying the fine, you will be given an exit visa and be ordered to leave the country. So to avoid these hassles, make sure you knew when your e-Visa is due to expire. And if you plan on staying longer in the country, make sure you go out before it expires and apply for another Vietnam e-visa once you’re outside Vietnam.

PERHAPS YOU ARE INTERESTED IN

Chinese citizens are among the top foreign visitors to Vietnam. In fact, there are said to be 4 million Chinese nationals who came to the country last year.

When applying for an e-Visa for Vietnam, one of the requirements is to provide a photo. It’s important that you’re able to provide the right Vietnam e-visa photo.

If you ended up booking a flight that has a layover in Vietnam, then you’re probably wondering if there is a need for you to apply for a Vietnam transit visa. You may or may not need a transit visa, but this will also depend on certain situations.

Vietnam is one of the most family-friendly destinations in Southeast Asia. The country has a lot to offer for travelers who are taking their kids with them.

Most foreign travelers require a visa to be able to enter Vietnam (Please check Vietnam visa requirement to know if you are required a visa for Vietnam or NOT). Now that we’re in the age of the Internet, applying for a visa to Vietnam can now be done online.

When planning a trip to Vietnam, the most important requirement that you need to accomplish is Vietnam e-visa 2020. It’s an electronic version of the Vietnam visa that will let you enter the country and stay for certain days.

Vietnam is one of the most popular vacationing destinations for tourists. With its rich cultural heritage and scenic and exotic attractions- the country is a delight to the senses.