October 21, 2019
Visa tips

Vietnam Transit Visa information

Following the new law No. 47/2014/QH13 on entry, exit, transit, and residence status of foreigners in Viet Nam, takes effect on 1 Jan 2015, Transit through Vietnam is provided as follows:

1. Conditions for transit

A foreigner shall be granted transit when all of the documents below are presented:

–  A passport or a laissez-passer;

– A ticket that matches the route to the third country;

– The visa issued by the third country, except for cases in which visa-free entry is granted.

2. Transit passenger area

– Transit passenger area is an area within a border checkpoint where foreigners may stay before going to the third country.

– The transit passenger area shall be decided by the authority in charge of the border checkpoint.

3. Transit by air

– Foreigners that transit by air are not required to obtain a visa and must stay within the transit passenger area of the international airport pending the connecting flight.

– During the transit, any foreigner that wishes to enter Vietnam for the purpose of tourism according to a schedule designed by an international tourism company n Vietnam, such foreign shall be considered to be issued with a visa that matches the transit duration.

4. Transit by sea

Foreigners that transit by sea are not required to obtain a visa and must stay within the transit passenger area of the seaport while the ship is anchoring; any of them who wishes to enter Vietnam for the purpose of tourism according to a schedule designed by an international tourism company n Vietnam; any of them who wishes to leave Vietnam through another border checkpoint shall be considered to be issued with a VR visa.

* Visa code VR – Issued to people who come to visit their relatives or for have other purposes.

Read full the Law of Entry, Exit, Transit, And Residence Of Foreigners In Vietnam (Taking effect on January 01, 2015)

PERHAPS YOU ARE INTERESTED IN

Overview about Vietnam visa policy Vietnam visa policy has been improved in the past few years to promote the development of tourism industry. The number of international tourists to Vietnam is growing steadily.

All visitors travel to Phu Quoc Island can stay in the island up to 30 days without a visa. Visitor who want to stay for 30 days visa-free in Phu Quoc island are required to stay within the island for maximum 30 days then exit to for home country or another countries.

From 01 Feb, 2019, Vietnam Immigration Department has added more 35 countries to the Vietnam e-visa program, including Hong Kong (China) and Macau (China). But until now the Vietnam e-visa system is just updated for old version of Hong Kong passport – passport number starts with letter “K”.

From 01 Feb, 2019, Citizens of Hong Kong can apply for Vietnam eVisa online. Below is everything you need to know about Vietnam eVisa for citizens of Hong Kong (China).

Vietnam government has decided to extend visa waivers program for visitors from the United Kingdom, Germany, France, Italy and Spain. This information was announced by the Minister, Chairman of the Government Office Mai Tien Dung announced at the meeting on 03 June, 2017.