November 10, 2019
Vietnam e-visa

Vietnam Transit Visa Requirements

If you ended up booking a flight that has a layover in Vietnam, then you’re probably wondering if there is a need for you to apply for a Vietnam transit visa. You may or may not need a transit visa, but this will also depend on certain situations.

In this article, we’ll explain when you should apply for a transit visa. We’ll also find out who are those travelers that will be exempted from the transit visa when passing through the airports of Vietnam. And if ever you will require a transit visa, we’ll offer some tips on how you can apply for this type of Vietnam visa.

Transiting Vietnam for Less than 24 Hours

Most of the time, travelers passing through Vietnam for a layover will only need to stay in the country for less than 24 hours. If you’re one of them, then a transit visa is no longer required. But remember that you must be able to present an onward ticket that shows you’re only going to stay in Vietnam for less than 24 hours. Furthermore, you will have to remain at the airport for the entire duration of your layover.

When you arrive at the airport in Vietnam, simply look for the “transfer signs” or ask assistance from the transfer desk. You will then be assisted towards the waiting lounge where you will be waiting for your next flight. There’s no longer a need for you to pass through the immigration counter or passport control, which is why a visa is no longer required.

If in the event you decide to get out of the airport, then you will have to apply for a Vietnam transit visa even though you only have less than 24 hours in the country.

Transiting Vietnam for More than 24 Hours

If you need to stay in Vietnam for more than 24 hours during your layover in the country, then you will have to apply for a transit visa. What’s good about getting a visa is that you are free to get out of the country to explore. You will not be stuck at the airport while waiting for your next flight.

Having a Vietnam transit visa is also necessary if you need to travel within the country from your point of arrival going to another place in the country for your departure. For instance, you are arriving at Hanoi airport but you need to get out of the country from the seaport of Hai Phong. In this case, you need to be able to present a visa at the Vietnam Immigration in Hanoi for you to be allowed to enter the country and travel to the seaport of Hai Phong where you will be taking a boat to exit the country.

Applying for a Vietnam Transit Visa

So if you will be transiting in Vietnam for more than 24 hours, then you should apply for a Vietnam transit visa ahead of your trip. Thankfully, it’s now possible to apply for the visa online. There’s no longer a need for you to visit a Vietnam embassy just to apply for this visa. All you need to do is to fill out an online application form with your name and the details of your trip. It’s important that you provide a valid email address during your application of the visa. This is where the visa will be sent and all you need to do is to print the visa and bring it on your trip.

Applying for the e-Visa is so easy. In fact, it will only take a few minutes of your time. After you have filled out the form and made a payment, all you need to do is to wait for up to 3 business days. Once your e-Visa is approved, you will receive an email for your Vietnam transit visa.

How to Use the Vietnam Transit Visa

So once you have the e-Visa, you can go ahead and take your flight to Vietnam. Upon arriving at Vietnam, simply go to the passport control so the immigration can stamp your passport and let you enter the country. You must present your passport along with the transit visa. Since you have a visa, there’s no longer a need to show your onward ticket.

Although you will be using the eVisa as a Vietnam transit visa, this visa can also be used for holiday purposes. In fact, this visa will let you stay in the country for a maximum of 30 days. So if you ever decide to visit Vietnam and stay longer for a holiday in the future, then the e-Visa is what you should apply for. Applying for this visa is convenient, fast, and easy. It saves you time and hassle from having to visit the embassy and personally apply for the visa.

PERHAPS YOU ARE INTERESTED IN

Vietnam is one of the most family-friendly destinations in Southeast Asia. The country has a lot to offer for travelers who are taking their kids with them.

Most foreign travelers require a visa to be able to enter Vietnam (Please check Vietnam visa requirement to know if you are required a visa for Vietnam or NOT). Now that we’re in the age of the Internet, applying for a visa to Vietnam can now be done online.

When planning a trip to Vietnam, the most important requirement that you need to accomplish is Vietnam e-visa 2020. It’s an electronic version of the Vietnam visa that will let you enter the country and stay for certain days.

Vietnam is one of the most popular vacationing destinations for tourists. With its rich cultural heritage and scenic and exotic attractions- the country is a delight to the senses.

Travelling to a mesmerizing nation like Vietnam is the dream of each and every person out there. With the country’s government deciding to offer Vietnam e-visa program, visiting Vietnam is quite easy now.

Vietnam is a popular tourist spot that is frequented by families and solo travelers all through the year. The country is known for its flexible and user-friendly visa policies and regulations that have provisions for everyone.

Vietnam is a beautiful south-east Asian country. The country is universally known for its rivers, beaches, bustling cities, and the Buddhist pagodas.