November 7, 2019
Vietnam e-visa

Advantages of Applying for a Vietnam e-Visa Online

Most foreign travelers require a visa to be able to enter Vietnam (Please check Vietnam visa requirement to know if you are required a visa for Vietnam or NOT). Now that we’re in the age of the Internet, applying for a visa to Vietnam can now be done online. When applying for the visa online, you will be issued with the Vietnam e-visa. This is a type of visa that certain nationalities are eligible to avail of (Country list for Vietnam e-visa). It will be sent to your email in the form of an electronic document that you can then print and carry on your trip to Vietnam.

The e-visa is processed through the electronic system of the Vietnam Immigration Department. When applying for this e-visa, you need to fill out a form online and provide your name and other important details. When you’re approved of this e-visa, you can be allowed a single entry to the country and for a maximum stay of 30 days.

Advantages of the Vietnam e-Visa

If you have been to Vietnam before, then you knew that there are different types of Vietnam visas that you can apply. The most common type of visa is the one where you can apply from a Vietnam embassy, which is usually the case for most nationalities, especially those that don’t qualify for the Vietnam e-visa. But this would require you to schedule an appointment from the embassy and visit personally to hand over the requirements. This can be really inconvenient, if not time-consuming for most people.

To avoid all these hassles, the Vietnam Immigration has offered the e-visa option. With this visa, all you need to do is to go online, access the website for the Vietnam e-visa application and fill out the form completely. As for the payment, you can pay with your debit card or credit card, which is definitely very convenient.

It will only take 3 business days for the Vietnam Immigration to process your e-visa. In fact, you could get the e-visa sent to your email in as fast as 24 hours! There may be instances that the e-visa could take longer to be processed, but this is very rare. For as long as you fill out the form correctly, there should be no delays in the processing of your e-visa.

Conditions for Being Granted with the Vietnam e-Visa

In order to be approved of the e-Visa, you need to make sure that you meet the following requirements:

  • You hold a valid passport with 6 months validity from the date of your arrival.
  • You belong to those nationalities that are qualified to avail of the e-visa. (Country list for Vietnam e-visa)
  • You have not committed any crime that will ban you from entering Vietnam.
  • You have a valid email address where the e-visa will be sent.
  • You have a debit card or credit card to use in paying for the processing fees.

If you meet all the requirements mentioned above, then there should be no issues in the processing of your e-visa.

Aside from these requirements, you are also required to provide important details about your trip when applying for the e-visa. For this, you need to enter the date you are expected to enter the country and your exit date. You will also be asked to provide the name of the hotel you will be staying and its address.

Travelers are also required to provide information about their medical status. There’s a section on the form where you need to answer questions about your medical history and vaccinations so make sure you provide all these.

Things to Keep In Mind

Take note that you will be asked to provide your passport along with the e-Visa when passing at the border control of the Vietnam Immigration. Therefore, you need to make sure that the information you have provided on your e-visa application matches the details that are on your passport. Otherwise, you will be denied entry into the country. For travelers holding dual citizenship, make sure you bring the passport that you have used in your Vietnam e-visa application.

Although the processing of your e-visa will generally take 3 business days, it could take longer than this due to certain circumstances. It is for this reason why the Vietnam Immigration urged foreign travelers to apply for the e-Visa at least seven days before their arrival date to the country. That way, you will have ample time to wait for your e-visa to be processed.

One of the reasons behind the delay in the processing of the Vietnam e-visa is that the information provided on the application form is incorrect. This is why it’s very important that you double-check the information you entered before submitting your application form. Although applying for the Vietnam e-visa will only take a few minutes of your time, you should spend some time double-checking the information you entered to avoid any delays.

PERHAPS YOU ARE INTERESTED IN

When planning a trip to Vietnam, the most important requirement that you need to accomplish is Vietnam e-visa 2020. It’s an electronic version of the Vietnam visa that will let you enter the country and stay for certain days.

Vietnam is one of the most popular vacationing destinations for tourists. With its rich cultural heritage and scenic and exotic attractions- the country is a delight to the senses.

Travelling to a mesmerizing nation like Vietnam is the dream of each and every person out there. With the country’s government deciding to offer Vietnam e-visa program, visiting Vietnam is quite easy now.

Vietnam is a popular tourist spot that is frequented by families and solo travelers all through the year. The country is known for its flexible and user-friendly visa policies and regulations that have provisions for everyone.

Vietnam is a beautiful south-east Asian country. The country is universally known for its rivers, beaches, bustling cities, and the Buddhist pagodas.

Did you make plans to pay a visit to the beautiful south-east Asian country of Vietnam? If so, then you are have chosen the perfect nation to explore, discover and learn. The country is loved and respected for its unique culture, colorful heritage and the authentic yet delicious cuisine.