November 3, 2019
Vietnam e-visa

Border Crossing to Vietnam From Laos with Vietnam e-visa

How Can You Apply ForVietnam E-Visa from Laos ?

While you are traversing across the different lengths and breadths of the entire South East Asia, the Laos-Vietnam border is one such place that you will be coming across without a failure. Market statistics reveal that tourist influx in the beautiful country of Vietnam has increased by 28.8%. Well, if the latest reports of 2019 are to be believed, then that’s the figure we come across. But that dream of visiting Vietnam will remain a dream in itself if you don’t apply for the Vietnam e-visa to get entry into the country from Laos right at this point of time.

This particular e-visa allows any applicant to apply for the said visa from any possible part of the globe as long as the nationality he or she belongs to the list of country which eligible for Vietnam e-visa (Country list for Vietnam e-visa). And in special cases, citizens of some countries are not need visa to enter Vietnam (Please see “Vietnam visa waiver program” for more details).

On the contrary, citizens of all countries in the world can apply for Vietnam visa on arrival but the visa on arrival is available at the international airports of Vietnam only. Whereas, on the other hand the Vietnam e-visa allows applicants of at least 81 different nationalities to apply for the e-visa online and the e-visa of Vietnam is accepted at any of 33 international check-in point throughout Vietnam (List-of-port that accept for e-visa), of course, Vietnam e-visa holders can enter Vietnam from Laos via land border crossing.

Where to get into Vietnam from Laos with an e-visa?

Nowadays, millions of tourists around the world visiting Laos then want to discover Vietnam. There are 8 different land border crossings between Laos and Vietnam which Vietnam e-visa holders can get into Vietnam:

  1. Tay Trang Landport (31 km from Dien Bien Phu city, Dien Bien province, Vietnam)
  2. Na Meo Landport (in Na Meo village, Quan Son district, Thanh Hoa province, Vietnam)
  3. Nam Cam Landport (in Nam Cam village, Ky Son district, Nghe An province, Vietnam)
  4. Cau Treo Landport (in Kim Son village, Huong Son district, Ha Tinh province, Vietnam)
  5. Cha Lo Landport (in Dan Hoa village, Minh Hoa district, Quang Binh province, Vietnam)
  6. Lao Bao Landport (in Lao Bao town, Huong Hoa district, Quang Tri province, Vietnam)
  7. Bo Y Landport (in Bo Y village, Ngoc Hoi district, Kon Tum province, Vietnam)
  8. La Lay Landport (A Ngo village, Dakrong district, Quang Tri province, Vietnam)

What is the application procedure all about?

Well, if you are anyhow wondering that how exactly to apply for the Vietnam e-visa from Laos, then don’t get tensed in any way. Because, you don’t need to rush to any of the concerned embassies to get through the entire application process. All you need to do for that is simply apply for the said e-visa online. The online application process is also quite easy to go through and takes only a few minutes for the entire process to get over.

And, if you somehow miss out to fill in a few necessary details in the application form itself, then you might face some unexpected complications leading to further delay of your application. So, before you submit the application form, go through all the details carefully time and again. Also, you need to pay a certain amount of fees either through your debit or credit card at the most.

When it comes to triggering a hassle free application process, it will take close to 3 business days and to the best of suggestion, you must now apply for the Vietnam e-visa from Laos at least 7 days before the visa procurement process begins to give the concerned immigration department sufficient amount of time.

After the entire application process is over, a softcopy of the concerned e-visa will be sent to the applicant through an email and he/she can also carry a hard copy of the visa to show it to the border. So, in order to apply for the Vietnam e-visa from Laos, follow the above given instructions duly without leaving any informational fault in it.

What are the documents required?

When it comes to the documents part of the Vietnam e-visa from Laos, a few of the most essential documents whose information will be required at any cost in the application form can be considered as follows:

  • All your personal information (Date of Birth, Address, Full Name)
  • All your passport details
  • All your travel dates (travel, hotel dates)
  • All your health information
  • A digitally scanned version of your valid passport
  • A digitally scanned version of your passport sized photo
  • Authentic payment of your e-visa fees to name just a few

The aforementioned documents are of utmost importance while you are applying for the Vietnam e-visa from Laos in the proper way.

What is the processing time?

When it comes to the processing times of the Vietnam e-visa application,  it will take 3 days at the most after the immigration department has gotten the online format of the application  form from your end and in some rare cases it may take a longer time provided if inadequate documents are  submitted.

So, to the best of suggestion, the applicant must apply for the Vietnam e-visa from Laos at least 7 days before commencing their journey so that the concerned visa department gets time aplenty to go through the entire visa process painstakingly and can turn up as fast as possible.

PERHAPS YOU ARE INTERESTED IN

Vietnam is a popular tourist spot that is frequented by families and solo travelers all through the year. The country is known for its flexible and user-friendly visa policies and regulations that have provisions for everyone.

Vietnam is a beautiful south-east Asian country. The country is universally known for its rivers, beaches, bustling cities, and the Buddhist pagodas.

Did you make plans to pay a visit to the beautiful south-east Asian country of Vietnam? If so, then you are have chosen the perfect nation to explore, discover and learn. The country is loved and respected for its unique culture, colorful heritage and the authentic yet delicious cuisine.

Whenever you travel to any new foreign destination, the first question that comes up is regarding the Visa of the place. All of those who have the experience of globetrotting must be aware of how hassling and tiresome it gets to get your visa ready according to your travel plans.

South East Asia has emerged as a promising tourist destination with unlimited avenues in terms of scenic beauty, vibrant culture, adventure sports and much more. In fact, so vast is the beauty of these lands that many people even take months off in order to travel through these lands.

Getting a Vietnam e-visa for Indian citizens is really easy. They can use the e-visa for tourism or work purposes and stay in the country for thirty days.

The expansive landscape of Vietnam, which covers an area of 1,650 km from north to south, has always attracted travelers from far and wide. From the 3,000 km long coastline to the other unforgettable vistas, the country has a lot to offer to the travelers.