October 21, 2019
Vietnam e-visa Visa On Arrival

Difference Between E-Visa Vietnam And Vietnam Visa On Arrival

Overview about Vietnam visa policy

Vietnam visa policy has been improved in the past few years to promote the development of tourism industry. The number of international tourists to Vietnam is growing steadily. Tourists simple visa procedure and simple visa procedure attract more tourists.

For tourists and business people who want to visit Vietnam, there are two simple options to apply for a visa to visit Vietnam without queuing at the embassy or consulate of Vietnam. The first option is applying for visa on arrival, this option that has existed for many years. Recently, the government of Vietnam has launched Electronic Visa Program (Vietnam e-Visa) to offer an easier way for visitors getting entry into Vietnam. Visa on arrival and e-visa has its own advantages and disadvantages, we will find out more information about each type as below.

Vietnam Electronic Visa (Vietnam e-visa)

So far, citizens of 81 countries (Country list for Vietnam e-visa) can apply for a Vietnam e-visa.

e-Visa Vietnam allows visitors to stay in Vietnam for up to 30 days, with one entry (1 month single entry). Therefore, if your country is in the list of 81 countries that Vietnam e-Visa supported and your trip is less than 30 days, then applying for the Vietnam e-visa is the perfect choice. The e-Visa will help to save a lot of time at the airport when you arrive. Vietnam e-visa holder just need to go straight to the Passport control and enter into Vietnam.

In addition, with an e-Visa, you can enter and exit Vietnam at one of 33 international checkpoints (including airports, land borders and sea border gates).

>> Check more about Vietnam e-Visa information here: https://www.vietnamimmigration.org/vietnam-e-visa-2019

Vietnam Visa on arrival (Also called Vietnam landing visa)

Another popular option to apply for a Vietnamese visa is visa on arrival. The process of obtaining a visa on arrival will be a bit more complicated than an electronic visa (Vietnam e-Visa), but depending on your situation, if you want to stay in Vietnam for more than 1 month or want a multiple entry visa or you are not in the list of countries for the e-visa program, then visa on arrival should be your consideration.

The main advantage of Vietnam Visa on arrival is flexibility, you can apply for 1 month single entry visa, 1 month multiple entry visa, 3 month single entry visa, 3 month multiple entry visa, 6 month multiple entry visa and 1 year multiple entry visa.

Almost citizens of all countries in the world can apply for visa on arrival while citizens of 81 selected countries eligible for Vietnam e-visa. Not only that,  with the visa on arrival program, you can choose to stay in Vietnam for up to 3 months, or 6 month or even 12 months. The only downside is that you will probably spend more time at the airport to get the visa to your passport.

>> Check more about Vietnam Visa on arrival information here: https://www.vietnamimmigration.org/vietnam-visa-on-arrival-2019

Vietnam e-Visa

Visa on arrival (Vietnam Landing Visa)

Limitation

Just citizens of 81 countries (include Hong Kong and Macau) can apply for the e-Visa Vietnam

Unlimited. Most of countries can apply for Vietnam Visa on arrival

Port of entry

With e-Visa Vietnam, you can enter and exit Vietnam in 1 of 33 international checkpoints, include: 8 international airports, 16 international land-ports and 9 international seaports.

Just available if you travel to Vietnam by air only. 7 international airports are available for Vietnam Visa on arrival.

Flexibility

You are not allowed to change the arrival port of entry after approved.

Visa on arrival is available in 7 international airports in Vietnam. It is no problem if you change the arrival airport.

Type of Visa

Tourist e-Visa and Business e-Visa

Tourist Visa and Business Visa

Number of Entry

Single entry only

Single entry and Multiple entries

Days of staying

Up to 30 days

Available for 1 month, 3 months, 6 months up to 1 year of staying

Processing time

2 working days

2 working days

Express Service

1 day express service is available

TOP rush case to collect the visa is just within 2 hours

Price

Full-service fee is from 35.00 USD

Approval letter fee from 6.00 USD (Not include the stamp fee at the airport)

PERHAPS YOU ARE INTERESTED IN

All visitors travel to Phu Quoc Island can stay in the island up to 30 days without a visa. Visitor who want to stay for 30 days visa-free in Phu Quoc island are required to stay within the island for maximum 30 days then exit to for home country or another countries.