October 21, 2019
Visa tips

How to apply for your Vietnam visa on arrival?

Procedure for getting a Vietnam visa on arrival at the present is more and more simple for air travelers in need of visiting Vietnam for their tourist or business purpose.

It is even easier and faster for you to obtain your visa online with us. Please look at the four steps below:

Step 1: Fill out your Vietnam visa application form

Step 2: Choose payment method and pay for service fee

Step 3: Check your email inbox to receive the approval letter within 24 working hours (or the maximum time is 48 working hours).

Step 4: When you reach your designated Vietnam airport, present this letter, pay stamping fee and get your Vietnam visa.

In the first step, you need to choose the most suitable type of visa for your purpose to suit best your need. A single Vietnam visa on arrival allows you to enter Vietnam only 1 time during your visa validity, a multiple visa gives you permission to visit and exit Vietnam as much as you can within the validity of your visa. Entry date is the estimated date of your arrival and exit date is understood the same way. Remember that you can not enter Vietnam before the entry date printed on your visa and you may not want to get trouble when trying to exit Vietnam after the exit date. Purpose of visit is not so important to consider because you can enter Vietnam with your visa whether you choose business or tourist purpose. For personal details, please enter exactly the same information as in your passport.

After entering all required information and click Next, you will be automatically transferred to step 2 to make payment. There are 4 main payment methods for you to choose: Paypal, credit card, western union and bank transfer, please choose the most convenient one for you and make payment for service fee.

After your payment is successful, all you have to do is waiting and we will get all your troubles as well as complicated paperwork to arrange your approval letter. Within 24 working hours (or 48 working hours at the latest), your approval letter will be ready in your email inbox so that you can print it out.

To save time at the airport, you can download the entry and exit form, fill out all the information in advance (2 copies are required) and glue your passport photos on the forms.

Once you have your Vietnam visa approval letter in hand, you can easily get on your plane and flight to Vietnam. When reaching your arrival Vietnam airport, please come to the Landing visa counter, show your passport and two passport-sized photos, fill out the entry/exit form then pay stamping fee.  Finally, the immigration officer will stamp a visa on your passport.

PERHAPS YOU ARE INTERESTED IN

Overview about Vietnam visa policy Vietnam visa policy has been improved in the past few years to promote the development of tourism industry. The number of international tourists to Vietnam is growing steadily.

All visitors travel to Phu Quoc Island can stay in the island up to 30 days without a visa. Visitor who want to stay for 30 days visa-free in Phu Quoc island are required to stay within the island for maximum 30 days then exit to for home country or another countries.

From 01 Feb, 2019, Vietnam Immigration Department has added more 35 countries to the Vietnam e-visa program, including Hong Kong (China) and Macau (China). But until now the Vietnam e-visa system is just updated for old version of Hong Kong passport – passport number starts with letter “K”.

From 01 Feb, 2019, Citizens of Hong Kong can apply for Vietnam eVisa online. Below is everything you need to know about Vietnam eVisa for citizens of Hong Kong (China).

Vietnam government has decided to extend visa waivers program for visitors from the United Kingdom, Germany, France, Italy and Spain. This information was announced by the Minister, Chairman of the Government Office Mai Tien Dung announced at the meeting on 03 June, 2017.