Customer Reviews Best price Guarantee
Check our NEW PRICE for Vietnam Visa on arrival

Who needs Vietnam visa?

Monday, October 22nd, 2012 - 1:08 AM

The Visa Waiver Program enables nationals of certain countries to travel to Vietnam for tourism or business (visitor visa purposes) for a specific of time without obtaining a visa. 

Read more: Extension of Vietnam visa waiver programs for citizens of United Kingdom, France, Germany, Italy and Spain until 30 June, 2017

UPDATED VIETNAM VISA EXEMPTION LIST - 2016

No

Citizens of

Days of Free Visa

1

United Kingdom

15 days – Valid until 30 Jun, 2017

2

France

15 days – Valid until 30 Jun, 2017

3

Italy

15 days – Valid until 30 Jun, 2017

4

Spain

15 days – Valid until 30 Jun, 2017

5

Germany

15 days – Valid until 30 Jun, 2017

6

Belarus

15 days – Valid until 30 Jun, 2017

7

Japan

15 days

8

South Korea

15 days

9

Sweden

15 days

10

Norway

15 days

11

Denmark

15 days

12

Russia

15 days

13

Finland

15 days

14

Cambodia

30 days

15

Thailand

30 days

16

Malaysia

30 days

17

Singapore

30 days

18

Indonesia

30 days

19

Laos

30 days

20

Philippines

21 days

21

Brunei

14 days

22

Myanmar

14 days

 IMPORTANT NOTES

- International visitors travel to Phu Quoc island will be exempted for 30 days of Vietnam Visa.
- Citizens of Cambodia, Thailand, Laos, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, Philippines, Brunei and Myanmar can enter and exit Vietnam multiple times as they want with a free Visa for a specific of time.
- Citizens of above countries can enter Vietnam for a specific of times without a Visa regardless any purposes. But citizens of South Korea, Japan, Russia, Denmark, Sweden, Finland, Norway, United Kingdom, Italy, Germany, Spain, Belarus and France want to enter into Vietnam under unilateral visa exemption in the next time have to wait at least 30 days from the last day exit Vietnam.
For example: A Russian citizen entering Vietnam dated 1st January 2015 under unilateral visa exemption and leaves Vietnam on 10th January 2015. If this Russian want immigration back to Vietnam, he/she have to wait at least 30 days(it means after 10th February 2015)  to enter Vietnam under the unilateral visa exemption. In case he/she wants to enter Vietnam again within 30 days from the last exited day needs to apply a Vietnam Visa.