November 12, 2019
Vietnam e-visa

Photo Requirements for Vietnam e-Visa

When applying for an e-Visa for Vietnam, one of the requirements is to provide a photo. It’s important that you’re able to provide the right Vietnam e-visa photo. Otherwise, your visa application will be delayed or rejected. Applying for the Vietnam eVisa is so easy. However, there are certain requirements that you need to comply with in order to be approved of the e-visa. The most important of all is your photo.

In this article, we’ll talk about the eVisa requirements that you need to comply, most especially the Vietnam e-visa photo. This will serve as your guide for a hassle-free e-Visa application.

Photo Specifications for Vietnam e-Visa Application

Usually, when you apply for a visa on a certain country you’re visiting, you will be asked to provide for a passport-sized photo. But remember that the “passport size” can vary greatly depending on the country you’ll visit and some other factors. So here are the specifications to follow for the photo of your e-Visa application:

  • The photo should have a size of 4 x 6 cm or 2 x 2 inches.
  • The format should either be GIF or JPG.
  • It must not exceed 2 MB in size.
  • There should be no filter and black and white photo is not permitted.
  • The background should be plain.
  • The picture should show your face clearly. There should be no glare that could block your face.
  • It is best to maintain a neutral expression on your face and keep your mouth closed instead of smiling.
  • As for the clothing, wear something with a collar but avoid white since it will have the same shade as your background.
  • The photo should be recent and must be taken at least 6 months prior to your arrival in Vietnam.

You can have your photo taken from a photo studio. Any photographer should be familiar with the passport photo and will enhance your picture using a photo editing software. Since you will be applying for an electronic visa for Vietnam, the photo must be submitted online. Therefore, you should have a soft copy of the photo aside from the photo itself. You can save the photo on your phone or flash drive so you can access it on your computer once you start applying for the Vietnam e-Visa.

Vietnam e-Visa Photo Requirements for Children

If you are taking your little ones with you on your trip, then you need to get their photos taken as well. They are required to have their own visa, which means you need to apply their e-Visa separately and submit photos along with the application. Here are some important things to keep in mind when it comes to the Vietnam e-visa photo for children:

  • The picture should clearly display the child’s face.
  • It must be a recent photo taken within 6 months.
  • The photo should have the same size and format mentioned above.
  • The child should open his or her eyes.

Photo Requirements for Vietnam Visa on Arrival

Aside from the e-Visa, another option that tourists can choose for their Vietnam visa is the Visa on Arrival. As the name suggests, this type of visa will be applied on arrival in the country. For this type of visa, a photo will also be required from the applicant.

The photo requirement should be the same as the requirements for the Vietnam e-visa photo. It must show your face clearly and it should be recent. The background should be white and must not have any filter. It should clearly show your face to indicate that you are the visa applicant. Otherwise, the immigration officer might not process your Visa on Arrival.

Unlike the Vietnam e-visa photo that will be submitted online, the photo for Vietnam Visa on Arrival must be attached to the actual form that you will fill out as you arrive at the airport of Vietnam. Therefore, you should bring the printed photo and not the soft copy.

Here is the Vietnamese visa application that you are required to filled, signed and attached your photo on it. Vietnamese-visa-application-form (Form NA1)

How to Upload Your Vietnam e-visa Photo?

Applying for the e-Visa is a pretty straightforward process. You don’t need to be tech-savvy to do it. You just need to fill out the form and follow the instructions for the uploading of your photo.

It’s very important that the photo has the right format and size. Or else, you won’t be able to proceed to the next page to complete your e-Visa application. If in the event that you encounter problems in uploading your Vietnam e-visa photo, simply get in touch on the email provided at the website.

To be sure, try to apply your e-Visa at least a week before your trip to Vietnam. That way, you will have ample time to wait for your e-Visa to be approved. Once it is approved, the e-visa will be sent to your email and the photo you have submitted will be attached to the eVisa. Print it out and bring it with you to Vietnam.

PERHAPS YOU ARE INTERESTED IN

The e-Visa is the most popular type of Vietnam visa simply because it’s easy to avail. However, this visa will only allow you to stay in the country for 30 days.

Chinese citizens are among the top foreign visitors to Vietnam. In fact, there are said to be 4 million Chinese nationals who came to the country last year.

If you ended up booking a flight that has a layover in Vietnam, then you’re probably wondering if there is a need for you to apply for a Vietnam transit visa. You may or may not need a transit visa, but this will also depend on certain situations.

Vietnam is one of the most family-friendly destinations in Southeast Asia. The country has a lot to offer for travelers who are taking their kids with them.

Most foreign travelers require a visa to be able to enter Vietnam (Please check Vietnam visa requirement to know if you are required a visa for Vietnam or NOT). Now that we’re in the age of the Internet, applying for a visa to Vietnam can now be done online.

When planning a trip to Vietnam, the most important requirement that you need to accomplish is Vietnam e-visa 2020. It’s an electronic version of the Vietnam visa that will let you enter the country and stay for certain days.

Vietnam is one of the most popular vacationing destinations for tourists. With its rich cultural heritage and scenic and exotic attractions- the country is a delight to the senses.