October 21, 2019
Visa tips

What is Vietnam visa on arrival?

To attract more tourists and business people come to Vietnam, the government of the country has launched “Visa On Arrival” program which enable an easy way to get a visa to Vietnam, no need to queue at the embassy or consulate of Vietnam. “Visa On Arrival” program is a solution for visitors who wish to visit Vietnam but there is no embassy or consulate of Vietnam in their country. At this moment, “Visa On Arrival” program is available at 7 international airports of Vietnam as below :

  1. Noi Bai International Airport in Hanoi city
  2. Hai Phong International Airport in Phong city
  3. Da Nang International Airport in Nang city
  4. Cam Ranh International Airport in Nha Trang city
  5. Tan Son Nhat International Airport in Ho Chi Minh city
  6. Lien Khuong International Airport in Da Lat city
  7. Phu Quoc International Airport in Phu Quoc island

If you arrive Vietnam via one of the seven international airports mentioned above, you can apply for visa on arrival.

In order to get visa on arrival, firstly, you must request for the visa approval letter from the Immigration Department of Vietnam with sponsoring or guaranteeing from a company in Vietnam. There are many websites providing online service for arranging the visa approval letter for picking up your visa on arrival. Please do some research to find the reliable website to apply online with them or you can apply online through our website. It takes couples of minutes to complete the online form for requesting visa on arrival.

Are you wonder where to pick up your visa on arrival when you arrive ? Please click here.

If you wonder how to get the visa approval letter for picking up visa on arrival, please click here.

Who is eligible to apply for Vietnam visa on arrival ? What are the requirements ?

Citizens of all countries in the world can apply for visa on arrival Vietnam. Here are the requirements to apply for it:

  • Passport must be valid for more than six months from the entry date Vietnam (If your passport is about to expire, please renew it before making the trip)
  • Passport must remain at least 2 bank page
  • You have not violated Vietnam’s Immigration Laws before.
  • Not on Interpol’s offense list.

Please do not forget to obtain the visa approval letter before taking your flight to Vietnam. You are not allowed to board and unable to get your visa on arrival if you don’t have the visa approval letter beforehand.

To avoid troubles for your visa on arrival Vietnam, we list below some common mistakes that many travelers usually make. Please read before submit your application:

1. Can I get visa on arrival without applying online for the visa approval letter ?

No, you cannot. You are not allowed to get visa on arrival if you don’t have a copy of the visa approval letter in your hand. There is a fact that many travelers believe they can get a visa on arrival without the visa approval letter. We strongly suggest that you should apply online for the visa approval letter and print a copy of it before taking flight to Vietnam.

2. Can I get visa on arrival at the land border or seaport with the visa approval letter ?

No, you cannot. Till today, the visa on arrival program is available at seven international airports of Vietnam as we mentioned above. If you have the visa approval letter in hand, you will find that the visa approval letter allows to pick up your visa upon arrival at international airports of Vietnam only. You should contact the embassy or consulate of Vietnam to get visa beforehand if you plan to visit Vietnam via land border-crossing or seaport.

3. Spelling or Typo mistakes

Many applicants fill in the visa application form without double checking to avoid error or mistake. Would you please review your visa application carefully before making the payment to make sure all correctly. Please make sure you full name as in passport, passport number, country of your passport and your date of birth (dd/mm/yyyy) correctly. Also, please check all your information again once you receive your visa approval letter and ask to correct it immediately if any error or mistake.

4. Can I enter Vietnam before the arrival date as approved in the visa letter ? 

No, you cannot enter Vietnam earlier than the entry date approved in the visa letter. Please make new application for new visa approval letter for your new entry date. You can enter Vietnam after the entry date approved in the visa letter but cannot enter Vietnam earlier than the entry date approved.

Please note that travelers who can enter Vietnam 1-2 weeks later than the entry date approved but the visa will end on the exit date as in the approval letter. If you apply for 1 month visa, and you enter Vietnam 2 weeks later than the entry date in the approval letter, you have remain 2 weeks for your visa.

We highly suggest that you should make a clear plan about the date you will enter/ exit Vietnam before deciding to make an application for your visa on arrival.

5. Visa extension

Most travelers believe that it is easy to extend a visa in Vietnam and they don’t pay much attention about which kind of visa they should choose. In fact, get your visa extended or renewed quite complicated. We just guarantee that you can get your visa on arrival without problem with the visa approval letter as your request BUT we DON’T guarantee the visa which you apply with us able to get extended or renewed.

Please bear in mind that it is not easy to get your visa extend or renew as you think or suppose. In fact, get your visa extended or renewed costly and time-consuming. If you plan for staying in Vietnam for 2 months, please apply for a 3-month-visa instead of applying for a 1-month visa then get your visa extend for one more month.

Have a good trip.

PERHAPS YOU ARE INTERESTED IN

Overview about Vietnam visa policy Vietnam visa policy has been improved in the past few years to promote the development of tourism industry. The number of international tourists to Vietnam is growing steadily.

All visitors travel to Phu Quoc Island can stay in the island up to 30 days without a visa. Visitor who want to stay for 30 days visa-free in Phu Quoc island are required to stay within the island for maximum 30 days then exit to for home country or another countries.

From 01 Feb, 2019, Vietnam Immigration Department has added more 35 countries to the Vietnam e-visa program, including Hong Kong (China) and Macau (China). But until now the Vietnam e-visa system is just updated for old version of Hong Kong passport – passport number starts with letter “K”.

From 01 Feb, 2019, Citizens of Hong Kong can apply for Vietnam eVisa online. Below is everything you need to know about Vietnam eVisa for citizens of Hong Kong (China).

Vietnam government has decided to extend visa waivers program for visitors from the United Kingdom, Germany, France, Italy and Spain. This information was announced by the Minister, Chairman of the Government Office Mai Tien Dung announced at the meeting on 03 June, 2017.